×

Privacy

Privacy Notice

Your privacy and understanding of how we use your data is important to us. Please read this notice carefully.

We are PCF Bank Limited. We can be contacted by emailing newbusiness@pcf.bank, telephoning 0207 222 2426 or writing to The Manager, New Business, PCF Bank Limited Pinners Hall, 105-108 Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1ER.

It is necessary for us to process your personal data (for example, name, address, date of birth, contact details, employment details, financial information and device identifiers, including IP addresses) to enable us to decide whether or not to offer you finance or to provide the goods or services you have requested. You have no obligation to provide the requested information, but if you don’t we cannot proceed with your application. Before we provide services, goods or financing to you, we undertake checks which, together with the personal data provided by, or collected from, you or received from third parties, will be used to prevent fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity.

If you are a company or other incorporated entity or a partnership we may collect information about your directors, officers, partners, shareholders, members or employees and we will use that information in accordance with the terms of this notice. By accepting the processing of personal data in accordance with this notice you are confirming that the relevant directors, partners, shareholders, members and employees agree to the terms of this notice.

To provide you with a prompt response we intend to use an automated decision-making system to ascertain your credit profile, by processing the personal information you give us, combined with information on your credit history and background which we will obtain from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies. The process will provide a credit rating which will enable us to decide whether or not to offer you finance and also the rates and terms on which any offer will be made. The automated process is regularly reviewed and updated to ensure that it provides a fair and unbiased conclusion. By agreeing to our Privacy Policy you are agreeing to the use of automated processing. This means that we may automatically determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk or that your behaviour is consistent with that of such persons or inconsistent with your previous submissions or with information about your identity. If you are not happy with the response you receive, you may, within one month of receiving our response, tell us the basis of your objection and ask us to arrange for the decision to be reviewed by one of our small team of credit underwriters. We will notify you of the steps taken and of the outcome of complying with your request.

To process your application we will pass your details to credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies who will check your details and those of anyone with whom you are financially associated and provide us with details from their records of your financial status , payment history, how many other applications for credit you have made recently and whether you are, or have been subject to civil or criminal proceedings or have unspent criminal convictions, not including minor motoring offences. These agencies will keep a record of our enquiry, which can be seen by other parties who make similar enquiries about you. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified this will be recorded. We and fraud prevention agencies may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime.

For more information on credit reference agencies, the type of information they make available to us and how they use your data, visit: http://www.experian.co.uk/crain/index.html

You expressly agree that we may undertake a search with Experian Limited, the credit reference agency we use, for the purposes of verifying your identity. To do so Experian may check the details you supply against any particulars on any database (public or otherwise) to which they have access. They may also use your details in the future to assist other companies for verification purposes. A record of the search will be retained.

We process your personal data on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity, in order to protect our business and to comply with applicable laws. Such processing is also a contractual requirement of the services or financing you have requested.

If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we or others may refuse to provide the services and financing you have requested, or to employ you, or stop providing existing services to you. A record of the same will be retained by fraud prevention agencies. If you have any questions about this, please contact us using the contact details provided.

If we or a fraud prevention agency want to transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), contractual obligations will be imposed on recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the EEA and possibly include subscribing to international frameworks that enable secure data sharing.

The agencies we will use and to whom we will pass your details are Experian Limited and CIFAS whose contact details are set out below:

Experian Limited

Post: PO Box 9000, Nottingham, NG80 7WF

Web address: http://www.experian.co.uk/consumer/contact-us/index.html

Email: consumer.helpservice@uk.experian.com

Phone: 0344 481 0800 or 0800 013 8888

CIFAS

Post: Consumer Affairs, Cifas, 6th Floor, Lynton House, 7-12 Tavistock Square, London WC1H 9LT

Web address: http://www.cifas.org.uk/contact-us

Phone: 0330 100 0180

If you do not take up an offer of finance from us or if we decide not to offer finance to you, we will store your personal data for up to 6 years from the date of your application. Fraud prevention agencies may retain your personal data for different periods of time and, if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, for up to 6 years.

From 25th May 2018 you have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“the GDPR”) as stated below.

You have the right:

under Article 13 (and one or more of the Articles specified below) to request access to, and rectification or erasure of, personal data or restriction of, or objection, to processing of your personal data, as well as a right to data portability;

under Article 15 to request us or Experian Limited to confirm to you whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed and, where they are being processed, to have access to the same and to a copy of the personal data and certain other information specified in the Article. If you believe that any of the data is wrong or incomplete you have the right to challenge it and to request us or Experian Limited, under Article 16, to rectify the data;

under, and subject to, Article 17 to request us or Experian Limited to erase your personal data, and the right under, and subject to, Article 18 to ask us or Experian Limited to restrict processing of your personal data. However, these are not absolute rights and your personal data may continue to be processed where grounds specified in the relevant Articles of the GDPR apply. Further details can be found at http://www.experian.co.uk/crain/index.html;

under Article 20 to “data portability” which is the right to receive the personal data which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format which can be transmitted to another controller.

You have the absolute right under Article 21 to object at any time to the further processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

To exercise any of these rights you should contact us or Experian Limited using any of the ways to contact us shown above. Our data protection officer can be contacted by writing to The Data Protection Officer, PCF Bank Limited, Pinners Hall, 105-108 Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1ER, by email to dpo@pcf.bank, or by telephoning 020 7222 2426.

If you have a complaint regarding our use of your personal data you should notify us in the first instance. If your complaint cannot be resolved by us or by our data protection officer you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are:

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Website: www.ico.org.uk

We have endeavoured to keep this Privacy Notice as short and relevant to you as possible. For further information please see the full statement of our Privacy Policy located www.pcf.bank/privacy